ACP Foundation Scholarships

The Adam Charles Ports Foundation offers significant scholarships to further the academic education of individuals who have trained in the martial arts. Scholarship awards begin at $1,000. Since its inception, the ACP Foundation has awarded $237,000 in scholarships to deserving students who have trained in the martial arts.

Applying for a Scholarship

Qualifications

  1. Applicant must have at least one year of training in any style of martial arts.
  2. Applicant must be a resident of the State of Ohio or be an undergraduate with a permanent address in Ohio and currently enrolled in a school of higher learning.

Evaluation Criteria

  • Academic Achievements
  • Leadership Qualities
  • Extra Curricular Activities
  • Community Involvement
  • Martial Arts Accomplishments
  • Instructor's Recommendation
  • Two-page Essay

Click here to read a letter from scholarship winner Joseph McMichael.

Congratulations to Past Scholarship Winners

- David Aglioti from Uniontown
- Maria Albanese from Akron
- Samantha Bowers from Wooster
- Angelica Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Isabella Bartholomew from Maumee
- Alexander Bryant from Dayton
- Andrew Butine from Canton
- Erika Cline from Adena
- Katherine Ellis from Columbia Station
- Nathaniel Hoover from Portsmouth
- Chase Jeffries from Cincinnati
- Brice Karam from New Philadelphia
- Adelaide Kruse from New Carlisle
- Kaitlyn Krill from Edgerton
- Joseph McMichael from Garfield Heights
- Joshua Masuoka from Fairlawn
- Donald Petron from Liberty Township
- Katherine Reynolds from Elmore
- David Aglioti from Uniontown
- Maria Albanese from Akron
- Angelica Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Isabella Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Samantha Bowers from Wooster
- Katherine Ellis from Columbia Station
- Coral Fry from Maineville
- John Hamm from Wooster
- Megan Hamm from Wooster
- Jessica Harford from Galion
- Brice Karam from New Philadelphia
- Adelaide Kruse from New Carlisle
- Josh Masouka from Fairlawn
- Joseph McMichael from Garfield Heights
- Katherine Reynolds from Elmore
- Maria Albanese from Akron
- Angelica Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Corinna Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Isabella Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Samantha Bowers from Wooster
- Katherine Ellis from Columbia Station
- Eissam Farraj from Reynoldsburg
- Jamie Fiesler from Wooster
- Coral Fry from Maineville
- Sloan Galbraith from Maineville
- Megan Hamm from Wooster
- Brice Karam from New Philadelphia
- Joshua Lingenhoel from Hartville
- Rachel Lingenhoel from Hartville
- Joseph McMichael from Garfield Heights
- Brandon Queen from Somerset
- Katherine Reynolds from Elmore
- Tessandra Sage from Mantua
- Hannah Vansile from Dover
- Helena Allgeier from Cincinnati
- Corinna Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Isabella Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Samantha Bowers from Wooster
- Alexandra Ellis from Columbia Station
- Coral Fry from Maineville
- John Hamm from Wooster
- Daniel Hughes from Lorain
- Brice Karam from New Philadelphia
- Joshua Lingenhoel from Hartville
- Cory Morris from Monroe
- Tessandra Sage from Mantua
- Alexis Weber from Cincinnati
- Jackie White from Wooster
- Corinna Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Isabella Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Rhonda Gibson from Amelia
- John Hamm from Wooster
- Henry Hoffman from Batavia
- Margaret Hudy from Maple Heights
- Daniel Hughes from Lorain
- Kayla Kendall from Wooster
- Joshua Lingenhoel from Hartville
- Cory Morris from Monroe
- Loretta Stacy from Columbiana
- Corinna Bartholomew from Uniontown
- Wesley Carlton from Centerville
- Henry Hoffman from Batavia
- Daniel Hughes from Lorain
- Kayla Kendall from Wooster
- Cory Morris from Monroe
- Henry Hoffman from Batavia
- Monica Wirtz from Medina
- Alexandra Ellis from Columbia Station
- Winfred Robinson from Lorain
- Kayla Kendall from Wooster
- Cory Morris from Monroe
- Daniel Hughes from Lorain
- Michelle O'Conner from Canfield
- Christopher Grzelewski from Maple Heights
- Alicen Zmimewski from Toledo
- Moosung Choi from New Albany
- Jamie Fiesler from Wooster
- Christopher Grzelewski from Maple Heights
- Jonathon Joo from Westerville
- Stephanie Kass from Streetsboro
- Kayla Kendall from Wooster
- Cory Morris from Monroe
- Rana Murzda from Wooster
- Jennifer Soeder from Mentor
- Michelle Bowman from Columbus
- Lee Espinoza from Liberty Township
- Jamie Fiesler from Wooster
- Kaleb Fitzpatrick from Smithville
- Colette Gallo from Concord
- Alfred Gover Jr from Cincinnati
- Jordan Kaufman from North Canton
- Cory Morris from Monroe
- Kaila Ruminski from St. Clairsville
- Jennifer Soeder from Mentor
- Colette Gallo from Concord
- Samuel Naples from Youngstown
- James Rodgers from Brunswick
- David Schabel from Rocky River
- Dan Woods from Wooster
- Steven Cathcart from Olmsted Falls
- Colette Gallo from Concord
- Harold "Chip" Cook from Wooster
- Tyler Reed from Orrville
- Tyler Reed from Orrville
- Tin Khaongphatthana from Apple Creek
- Rita Kramer from Medina
- Alicia Whitewolf from Canal Fulton